School Experience 3, cinema for schools: here are the titles in competition at the traveling festival created by Giffoni

Integration, bullying, protection of the planet, war and hope, DAD and pandemic: 23 short filmschosen from more than 1000 works in preselectiontell the different souls of Your Experiencethe competition of school experience 3 dedicated to associations and schools from all over Italy.

The festival, created by Giffoniis dedicated to boys and girls from all over Italy and is part of the National Plan for Cinema and Images for Schoolspromoted by Ministry of Culture – Directorate General for Cinema and Audiovisual And Ministry of Education and Merit.

There first stage of School Experience is expected to Novigrad (Reggio Calabria) from November 28th to December 2nd. They will follow from 5 to 11 February Ceccano (Frosinone), from 26 February to 4 March Terranova di Pollino (Power) And Montescaglioso (Matera), from 19 to 25 March Nuoro And Tonara and from 17 to 21 March Giffoni Valle Piana (Salerno), where the project will end with an event hosted in the Media Valley.

For all stages, the program includes a competition dedicated to feature films (Feature Experiences) and short films (Short Experience) made by Italian and foreign professionals, as well as a competition reserved for works produced by schools or cultural associations divided by age group: Your Experience +3 (national productions aimed at students, aged 3 to 10), Your Experience +11 (short movie targeting 11 to 13 year olds) e Your Experience +14 (works addressed to students aged 14 to 20). Here are the titles in competition for this section:

YOUR EXPERIENCE +3

  • MAY 21 by Raffaella Traniello
  • ALICE IN THE DAD OF WONDERS by Francesco Faralli – Aldo Moro IC Margaritone primary school in Arezzo
  • VERY GOOD by Jared Vision
  • BE SCHOOL by Luca Annovi
  • THE DISTRICT WITHOUT COLORS by Arci Movie Naples
  • FAIRY NATURE AND THE MAGIC GARDEN by Andrea Dalla Costa – Ugo Caparini -Talmassons Nursery School, “Sacred Heart” Nursery School – Bertiolo and “Maria Immacolata” Nursery School – Pieve di Rose (Udine)
  • CHILDREN’S QUESTIONS by Raffaella Traniello
  • THE WIZARD OF OZ by Francesco Faralli – Aldo Moro IC Margaritone primary school in Arezzo

YOUR EXPERIENCE +11

  • THEY SAW YOU by Vittorio Caratozzolo – Giacomo Bresadola School IC Trento 5
  • THE SEED OF HOPE by Nando Morra
  • WASTE SORTING? by Raffaella Traniello
  • PLASTICFREE by Arci Movie Naples
  • FREE ALL! by Luca Moschetti, Matteo Moschetti and Francesco Sargentini – IC Martyrs School of Sant’Anna Stazzema (Lucca)
  • STORY OF GIO by Isabella Valenti – IC Corso Matteotti (Ravenna)
  • BROKEN WORDS by Daniele Cascella – IC Musti – Dimiccoli (Barletta)

YOUR EXPERIENCE +14

  • MARIA, THE REAL ONE by Alessandro Carotti
  • DURA LEX SED LEX by Alessandro Del Castillo
  • PLASTIC MIND by Federicaluna Di Taranto
  • LET’S NOT MISS THE TRAIN by Davide Bissoli and Adriano Gardumi
  • AS IN LIFE by Alessandro Zanetti
  • FOLLOW ME by Tommaso Fallacara, Josè Daniel Catalano, Maddalena Perrini, Carlotta Amendolagine, Rossella Sicolo, Alessandro Calamita, Michele Moretti, Amir Bourghaba, Angela Ortensio, Ilario Lorusso and Savino Carbone
  • POPCORN GIRL by Matteo Borghesan
  • WHAT IT IS NOT by Simone D’Angelo – IISS “Pertini – Montini – Chef” of Campobasso

School Experience 3, cinema for schools: here are the titles in competition at the traveling festival created by Giffoni